CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China/Korea.

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated February 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, style 2713, is a travel bag approximately 11" x 13" x 3" in size. The bag, which you call a "hobo" style handbag, has a textile lined interior, a top magnetic snap closure, a zippered inside pocket and a single shoulder strap with buckle. The outer surface is of woven nylon with simulated leather trim.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem.

Style 2713 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Korea in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirments applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, R.I.